Markets
German property markets at a glance
Eight markets where I serve international buyers — with price level, yield and tenant structure.
| Price | Gross yield | Appreciation p.a. | Renter share | Price trend | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berlin5.300 €/m² | 3.4 % | +3.5 % | 84 % | ↑ risinghigh | → |
| München9.200 €/m² | 2.9 % | +3 % | 74 % | ↑ risinghigh | → |
| Frankfurt am Main6.400 €/m² | 3.5 % | +2 % | 80 % | → stablehigh | → |
| Hamburg6.100 €/m² | 3.2 % | +2.8 % | 76 % | ↑ risinghigh | → |
| Köln4.900 €/m² | 3.6 % | +2.7 % | 78 % | ↑ risinghigh | → |
| Düsseldorf5.000 €/m² | 3.6 % | +2.2 % | 77 % | → stablemedium | → |
| Stuttgart5.200 €/m² | 3.5 % | +2 % | 75 % | → stablemedium | → |
| Leipzig3.000 €/m² | 4.5 % | +4 % | 82 % | ↑ risinghigh | → |
Berlin
The capital is Germany's most liquid residential market and the easiest entry point for international buyers: …
3.4 % · 5.300 €/m²
München
Munich is Germany's most expensive and most stable housing market. Yields are low, but vacancy and price volat…
2.9 % · 9.200 €/m²
Frankfurt am Main
As the seat of the ECB and continental Europe's leading financial centre, Frankfurt has Germany's most interna…
3.5 % · 6.400 €/m²
Hamburg
Hamburg combines Germany's largest port with media, aerospace and trading companies. The market is large, liqu…
3.2 % · 6.100 €/m²
Köln
Cologne offers a lower price level than Munich or Frankfurt with comparably stable demand — attractive for buy…
3.6 % · 4.900 €/m²
Düsseldorf
Düsseldorf is an administrative and fashion hub with Germany's largest Japanese and a growing Chinese communit…
3.6 % · 5.000 €/m²
Stuttgart
Stuttgart is the centre of Germany's automotive and engineering industry. High incomes and scarce housing in t…
3.5 % · 5.200 €/m²
Leipzig
Leipzig is Germany's fastest-growing major city and offers the highest gross yield among the markets listed he…
4.5 % · 3.000 €/m²
Indicative benchmarks (2025/26) for orientation. Gross yield before costs. Not investment advice and not a promise of return.
Let's talk about your plans
Non-binding, confidential and in your language.